The Brokery480.999.9945
August 2026 MARKET UPDATE

Market Update, August 2026

By Anne Sostman | The Brokery | License SA718853000

August 2026
Market
Update.

Scottsdale, Arcadia & Paradise Valley Real Estate

August split the market in two. Below two million, the contract drought continued and fresh listings arrived into a thin buyer pool. Above three million, buyers came back in force: luxury closings surged in both Scottsdale and Paradise Valley while days on market fell. Prices held everywhere. Here is what the August data shows.

“August split the market in two. Below two million, buyers kept waiting. Above three, they came back.”
Anne Sostman
395
Scottsdale Closings, Down 10.6% YOY
+55%
Scottsdale $3M+ Closings, 31 vs 20
$3.14M
Paradise Valley Median Sale Price, Up 10.1% YOY
+52.4%
Paradise Valley Closings, 32 vs 21

August 2026 ARMLS Data

Scottsdale, Arcadia & Paradise Valley

All Dwelling Types

Closed, Pending, Active and New

Zip Level, Not Metro Averages

Market Overview

A Market
Split in Two.

Scottsdale residential closed 395 sales in August, down 10.6% year over year, at a median of $885,000, up 11.7%, and an average of $1,274,840. That is roughly $504M in closed volume.* Paradise Valley closed 32, up 52.4%, at a median of $3,137,500, up 10.1%. Arcadia closed 33, down 15.4%, at a median of $1,207,500, up 7.3%.

The split is inside the price bands. Scottsdale closings above $3M rose 55%, from 20 to 31, and the $2M to $3M band rose 21.7%, while nearly every band under $1M declined. Paradise Valley closed 16 sales above $3M against 9 last August. The slowdown the headlines describe is a below-$2M story. Above $3M, buyers spent August writing.

Behind the closings, the contract drought continued where it started. Homes going under contract fell 40.8% in Scottsdale and 48.7% in Arcadia, but only 5% in Paradise Valley, where the pipeline effectively stabilized. July asked whether the pullback was seasonal or structural; August answered that it depends entirely on the price band.

-40.8%
Scottsdale homes under contract, year over year
+11.7%
Scottsdale median sale price, year over year
3.72
Months of supply in Scottsdale, down from 4.34

Two Markets, Two Directions

Scottsdale vs. Paradise Valley.

Scottsdale
Sellers Returned.
Buyers Did Not.
Scottsdale closed 395 residential sales in August, down 10.6% year over year, at a median of $885,000, up 11.7%. Under-contract activity fell to 283, down 40.8%. The new wrinkle is on the supply side: after pulling back in July, sellers returned, with new listings up 5.3% to 695, arriving into a thin sub-$2M buyer pool. Inventory overall is still tighter than last year, 2,075 actives, down 7.1%, at 3.72 months of supply, and that floor is why prices keep holding. Average days on market stretched to 106 from 92. Year to date: 4,605 closings, up 5.5%, at a median of $955,000, up 7.3%.
Paradise Valley
July's Imbalance
Resolved Itself.
Paradise Valley closed 32 sales, up 52.4% from 21, at a median of $3,137,500, up 10.1%. Sixteen closings were above $3M, up from 9. The average of $4,028,654, up 22.2%, moves on a handful of estates at this transaction count and should be read gently. July's report flagged PV as the one genuine imbalance: rising supply into falling contracts. August unwound it from both sides: new listings fell 12.9%, contracts held nearly flat at 19, down 5%, and average days on market dropped 21.7% to 119. Year to date the median is $3,981,375, up 10.6%.

Arcadia, 85018

The Median Snapped Back.
The Pipeline Did Not.

Last month this report explained why Arcadia's July median fell 36%: a wave of entry-level closings pulled the midpoint down while values held. August confirmed the diagnosis. The wave receded, 7 closings under $550,000 against July's 15, and the median snapped back to $1,207,500, up 7.3% year over year.

The top of the zip did the heavy lifting: closings above $2M rose from 2 to 9 year over year. And what sold, sold unusually well. Arcadia closings collected 98.4% of list price in August, the strongest ratio of the three markets, with median days on market down 30% to 55.

The caution flag is the pipeline. Homes under contract fell to 20, down 48.7%, while new listings rose 15.7% to 81, the same sellers-first pattern as Scottsdale. Year to date, Arcadia has closed 442 sales, up 17.9%, at a median of $1,222,500, up 13.7%, which remains the number to hold on to.

98.4%
Of list price collected by August closings
55
Median days on market, down 30% year over year
9 vs 2
Closings above $2M, August 2026 vs August 2025

What This Means

For Sellers and Buyers.

If You Are Selling
Your strategy now depends on your price band more than at any point this year. Above $2M, demand is genuinely current: the luxury bands grew while everything else contracted, and a prepared, well-marketed listing meets buyers who are actively writing. Below $2M, precision is the whole game: contracts are down roughly 41% while competing supply is arriving again, and the spread between priced-right and priced-hopeful is an average 106 days on market. Homes priced correctly are still collecting 96% of list. If a fall sale is the plan, preparation should be happening now, while the luxury window is open and before the new-listing wave crowds the launch.
If You Are Buying
Below $2M, this remains the best leverage of the year and it improved in August: fresh listings arrived while contract competition kept falling, so sellers of homes that have sat since spring are negotiable on price, repairs, and concessions alike. Ask what they have already turned down. Above $3M, the window narrowed: you now have competition that did not exist in June, particularly in Paradise Valley, where closings jumped 52% and time on market fell. If the estate you have been circling is still available, the August data says other buyers noticed the same thing.

The Month Ahead

What to Watch
in September.

First, the new-listing wave. Scottsdale and Arcadia sellers came back in August while buyers below $2M did not. If that continues into September, leverage under two million moves further toward buyers and pricing precision becomes the entire strategy.

Second, whether luxury demand outlasts the summer. The $3M+ surge is the strongest segment signal of 2026 so far. A second consecutive month would confirm the fall luxury market arrived early, and that the preparation window for high-end sellers is right now.

Third, September's closings will be thin, because they come from August's 283 Scottsdale contracts. Expect soft headline numbers next month and read past them: the price bands, not the totals, are carrying the story this season.

+5.3%
Scottsdale new listings, year over year
+15.7%
Arcadia new listings, year over year
16 of 32
Paradise Valley closings above $3M in August

Common Questions

Questions Sellers Ask Most.

What is the Scottsdale real estate market doing in August 2026?
Per ARMLS August 2026 data, Scottsdale residential closed 395 sales, down 10.6 percent year over year, at a median sale price of $885,000, up 11.7 percent, and an average of $1,274,840, up 17.5 percent. Homes under contract fell to 283, down 40.8 percent from a year earlier. New listings rose 5.3 percent to 695 while active inventory still sits 7.1 percent below last year at 2,075 homes, or 3.72 months of supply. Year to date, Scottsdale has closed 4,605 sales, up 5.5 percent, at a median of $955,000, up 7.3 percent.
What is the median home price in Paradise Valley in August 2026?
Per ARMLS, the median sale price in Paradise Valley was $3,137,500 in August 2026, up 10.1 percent from $2,850,000 a year earlier, and the town closed 32 sales, up 52.4 percent from 21. The average of $4,028,654 was up 22.2 percent, but with 32 transactions the average moves on a handful of estates and the median is the better read. Sixteen of the 32 closings were above $3 million, up from 9 last August. Year to date the Paradise Valley median is $3,981,375, up 10.6 percent.
Is the Arcadia market slowing down in August 2026?
The pipeline is, and the prices are not. Arcadia (85018) closed 33 sales in August, down 15.4 percent, at a median of $1,207,500, up 7.3 percent, and closings above $2 million rose from 2 to 9. Homes under contract fell to 20, down 48.7 percent, while new listings rose 15.7 percent, so the buyer pool thinned as choices grew. What sold, sold well: 98.4 percent of list price, with median days on market down 30 percent to 55. Year to date Arcadia has closed 442 sales, up 17.9 percent, at a median of $1,222,500, up 13.7 percent.
Is the luxury market in Scottsdale and Paradise Valley strong right now?
It is the strongest segment in the August data by a wide margin. Scottsdale closings above $3 million rose 55 percent year over year, and the $2 million to $3 million band rose 21.7 percent, while nearly every band under $1 million declined. Paradise Valley closed 52.4 percent more homes than last August, with $3 million plus closings up 77.8 percent and days on market down 21.7 percent. The slowdown that dominates the headlines is a below-$2-million story. Above $3 million, buyers spent August writing.
Is now a good time to sell in Scottsdale?
It depends on your price band, and August split the answer. Above $2 million, demand is real and current: the luxury bands grew while the rest contracted, and a prepared listing meets active buyers. Below $2 million, contracts are down roughly 41 percent while new listings are rising, so precision decides the outcome: correctly priced homes still sell at 96 percent of list, while ambitious prices sit through an average 106 days on market. If a fall sale is the plan, the preparation window is now. The useful next step is a valuation for your specific home, not a decision made on a citywide median.

Your Position

Ready to Talk About Your Position?

A market median tells you what happened across thousands of homes. It does not tell you what yours is worth, or which side of the August split your street is on. Send me the address and I will give you a straight read, at no cost and with no obligation to list with me.

*Closed volume is ARMLS closed sale volume for the month and is approximate. Paradise Valley’s average sale price is sensitive to composition given its low monthly transaction count. All figures are ARMLS residential data for August 2026, all dwelling types, compared with August 2025. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed.

Keep Reading

Other Market Updates.

Last Month

July 2026 Market Update

Closings held near last year while homes under contract fell by roughly half in all three markets.

Read the July Report →

The Big Picture

Market Perspective

How to read headlines, rates, and market cycles like an owner, not a spectator: the evergreen framework behind every monthly report.

Read the Perspective →

Your Home

What’s Your Home Worth?

Turn market data into a number for your specific property: a real valuation from inside these neighborhoods, not an algorithm’s guess.

Get Your Valuation →